Aurora Adams
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 30 - 39
- Height
- 5' 5" (1m 65cm)
- Weight
- 8st. 0lb. (51kg)
- Hair Colour
- Auburn
- Eye Colour
- Hazel
- Build
- Slim
Images
Audio
-
audio fileFor You To Be Still Poem in US/UK/Scottish
-
audio fileV.O. Corportate
Video
-
video filePuppetry Performance Reel 2023
-
video fileMovement/Creature Reel 2023
-
video fileV.O. Reel- Corporate/Fashion
-
video fileSinging Reel
- Show All 4 Files
Agent
- Agent
-
07551883559Contact
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
Dancer
Film |
Shape of Tears Met Film School |
|
2023 |
Masked creature
Film |
Triptych (short film) Sophia Ray (Academy Films) |
|
2023 |
Puppeteer
Video |
Pirate Ship Walkabout Puppetry Filming Judith Hope |
|
2023 |
Puppeteer
Event |
Ramayana Puppet Project Tour: Trafalgar Square, Maritime Museum, Wandsworth Town Hall etc StoryHour |
|
2023 |
Duck (puppeteer)
Theatre |
Sarah And Duck's Big Top Birthday MEI Entertainment |
Tour |
2023 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Twirlywoos Live MEI Entertainment |
Tour |
2023 |
One World Festival, Ashmolean Museum
Performing Arts |
Ramayana Puppetry Presentation StoryHour |
|
2022 |
Doris Day
Theatre |
Christmas Crooners Stephen Church |
Tour |
2022 |
Puppeteer
Event |
Ramayana Puppetry Presentation |
Little Angel Theatre |
2022 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
'Colours of the Deep' Puppet Show London Zoo |
|
2022 |
Colin the Caterpiller (skin)
Event |
Percy Pig's 30th Birthday |
|
2022 |
Puppeteer/Performer
Event |
Private Dinosaur Event Mayfair Creature Events |
|
2022 |
Laa Laa (Teletubbies)
Television |
Britain's Got Talent Wildbrain |
|
2021 |
Elf+Mrs Claus
Event |
The Magic of Christmas London Zoo |
|
2021 |
Puppeteer/Workshop Leader
Theatre |
Ramayana Puppet Show StoryHour Global |
|
2021 |
Director + Puppeteer
Film |
Brush Up! Aurora Adams Puppetry |
|
2021 |
Puppeteer
Event |
Standon Calling Festival/EppingOngar Vintage Railway RentaDinosaur |
|
2021 |
Maya (V.O.)
Voiceover |
Growing Up Jordan Huxley Smith |
|
2020 |
Zombie V.O.
Voiceover |
Undisclosed video game PitStop Productions |
|
2020 |
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson
Voiceover |
'The Hold' exhibition Elbow Productions |
|
2020 |
President
Voiceover |
Verity Weaver (3 episodes, in production) Audio Hour |
|
2020 |
Adrienne (V.O.)
Voiceover |
The Ascension (currently recording) 12th Doctor Adventures |
|
2019 |
Voice Over (narration)
Voiceover |
Junie Lau Fashion Film London College of Fashion |
|
2019 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Ramayana Gilly Robic / Puranas Ltd |
The Nehru Centre, Mayfair & Diwali London, Trafalgar Sq. |
2019 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Dark Matter tour (Gothenburg Fringe + PPLG Thessoloniki) Mayra Stergiou / Vertebra Theatre Company |
Frilagret Theatre, Sweden. |
2019 |
Puppeteer, writer + director.
Film |
Preservation (@preservationshortfilm) Collaboration with Emily Whiteman/LCFashion |
|
2019 |
Puppeteer (Milly)
Theatre |
Midsummer Milly Phil Underwood / Bonnet and Belt |
|
2019 |
Sprite + Puppeteer
Film |
The Glass Dream Djenaba Davis-Eyo / Damsel Elysium |
|
2019 |
Puppeteer/Performer
Theatre |
Dark Matter Mayra Stergiou / Vertebra Theatre Company |
Tristan Bates Theatre, Piece of the Continent Festival. |
2019 |
MOCAP- Demonic Character
Voiceover |
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan Supermassive Games |
Pinewood. |
2018 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Marionette Show (Jack and the Beanstalk/Winnie the Pooh) Ian Stevens / Bespoke Impact |
|
2018 |
Puppeteer (Thel)
Theatre |
'The Book of Thel' a new opera. Peter S Case / Three Bridges Theatre |
St John the Evangelist, Kingston |
2018 |
Puppeteer
Film |
Performance as Process Maria Meinild (resident artist) / Delfina Foundation |
|
2018 |
Reiley (animation v.o)
Voiceover |
Love in Action Lawra Franchito / Central St Martins |
|
2017 |
Puppeteer/Writer/Director
Film |
The Fishsticks Aurora Adams / Own Production |
|
2017 |
Xala/Jenny (v.o)
Voiceover |
Jenny Star and the Galaxies Gregory Power and Theo Thomas / SAE Institute/Hotdog.fm |
|
2017 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Dark Matter Mayra Stergiou / Vertebra Theatre Company |
Little Angel Theatre/Rialto Theatre Brighton |
2017 |
The Fairy (v.o.)
Voiceover |
Cries in The Night Sam Hulme / University For The Creative Arts |
|
2017 |
Aurelia
Voiceover |
Eridanus; the 3D Audio Movie Kristoffer Bübeck / SAE |
|
2016 |
Christmas elf
Event |
Dreamworks 'Adventure to Santa' Eskimo Jo |
Westfield |
2016 |
Puppeteer (incl voice)
Television |
World's Most Expensive Toys Documentary (Bespoke Impact segment) Boom TV Ltd. |
|
2016 |
Puppeteer
Event |
Big Emily - (large scale puppet parade) Little Angel Theatre |
|
2016 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Marionette Theatre Project Ian Stevens / Bespoke Impact |
Private Residence, Regents Park (ongoing) |
2016 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Hansel and Gretel/Red Riding Hood, Marionette Theatre. Ian Stevens / Bespoke Impact |
Private Residence, Regents Park (ongoing) |
2016 |
Puppeteer - Arlecchino
Film |
Requiem For a Puppet Emanuele Bonomi / London Film School |
|
2015 |
Shadow Puppeteer
Theatre |
Rocket Princess on Planet Christmas Peter Case / Hidden Strings Puppet Company |
St John the Evangelist, Kingston |
2015 |
Puppeteer - Angeleta
Theatre |
Angelta and Etelvina Amudena Adalia / Around The Glove with 'Performing Dementia' |
Clapham Omnibus 'Perception' Festival |
2015 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Dark Matter Mayra Stergiou / Vertebra Theatre Company with 'Performing Dementia' |
Clapham Omnibus 'Perception' Festival |
2015 |
Puppeteer - Aquaria
Theatre |
Jellicoe's Dispatch or Mermaids of Jutland Tom Bloor / Near Run Thing |
Little Angel Theatre 'Hatch Festival' |
2015 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Dark Matter Mayra Stergiou / Vertebra Theatre Company |
ETC Theatre, Camden Fringe Festival |
2015 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
R+D for 'Jellicoe's Dispatch or Mermaids of Jutland' Tom Bloor / Near Run Thing |
|
2015 |
Puppeteer (head) - Angeleta
Theatre |
Angeleta and Etelvina Almudena Calvo / Around the Glove |
Little Angel Theatre - Firsts Festival |
2014 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Hayley and the Christmas Whale Peter Case / Hidden Strings Puppet Company |
St John the Evangelist, Kingston |
2014 |
Blind Storyteller
Theatre |
Las Maravillas (part of London Horror Festival) Dominic Jones / The Dreamery |
Rose Lipman Building, Hackney |
2014 |
Angeleta (puppeteer)
Theatre |
Angeleta and Etelvina Almudena Adalia Calvo / Around The Glove |
Little Angel's Hatch Festival |
2014 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Njogel Stuart Barker, Darren East / Third Hand |
Platform Theatre, Tete a Tete Opera Festival |
2014 |
Spring
Theatre |
Macmillan Legacy Garden Jo Harris / Yellow Room Theatre |
Hampton Court Flower Show |
2014 |
The Virgin Mary
Theatre |
Conversations with Mary Bill Bowder / Northfield End Productions |
London Tour |
2013 |
Moon Goddess
Theatre |
Circus of Science And Circumstance Amanda Miles Robins / My Aerial Home |
|
2013 |
Virgin Mary
Theatre |
Conversations with Mary Bill Bowder / Northfield End Productions |
|
2013 |
Porche Anderson
Film |
Rhindzeebendt Brian O'Connell / Independant Production |
|
2012 |
Shiela
Theatre |
Regents Canal, A Folk Opera John Dunne / Musical Flying Squad |
|
2012 |
Amanda
Theatre |
Storm Ink Lea Sellers / AWL |
POSK |
2012 |
Marilyn Hendrie
Theatre |
The Housewarming Wally Sewell / AWL |
The Polish Centre |
2012 |
Julie
Film |
Familiar Strangers Oliver Coward / WLFM |
|
2012 |
Ruth
Theatre |
Sweethearts (W.S Gilbert) North London Actors |
|
2011 |
Rachel
Theatre |
I Wish it Could be Christmas Every Day Monty Holender / North London Actors |
Grand Union |
2011 |
Porche Anderson
Theatre |
Rhindzeebendt Brian O'Connell / AWL |
|
2011 |
Sam
Theatre |
Seance Zara Swanson / CheckTwice productions |
ETC Theatre |
2011 |
Annette
Theatre |
The Bells Kenneth Michaels / North London Actors |
Grand Union |
2011 |
Zoe Lott
Theatre |
The Death of Jess Docker Martin Cort / AWL |
|
2011 |
Dancer
Film |
London Paris New York LPNY |
|
2011 |
Female Train Announcer/Train Driver
Theatre |
Everyone's A Suspect Peter Mair / AWL |
|
2011 |
Wanda
Film |
Crease Lightning Brighton University |
|
2010 |
Sonya
Theatre |
Ward No 6 Victor Sobchak / Theatre Collection |
The Lord Stanley |
2010 |
Cynthia
Film |
Vanda Josef Edelman / Met Film School |
|
2010 |
Laura
Film |
The Outsider Ngamjit Ratanapaladisai / Met Film School |
|
2010 |
Chorus
Film |
Protozoa Topher Campbell / The Red Room |
|
2010 |
Alex
Theatre |
Showcase John Melainey / London Actors Workshop |
Cockpit Theatre |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2014 | Puppetry Course | Little Angel Theatre |
2013 | Puppetry Performance Workshop | Little Angel Theatre |
2010 | RADA Saturday workshops | RADA |
2010 | Acting course | London Actors Workshop |
2007 | English and Film BA | University of Sussex |
2003 | A Level Drama | Oxted College |
About me
Aurora is an actor, puppeteer, physical/mocap performer and voice over artist with a home studio (for v.o please see Mandy Voices profile). Experienced in many forms of puppetry including table top, glove, object and shadow. Aurora is confident with lip-synch and has a clear singing voice.Additional information:
Represented by Second Skin Agency.
Skills
Accents/Dialects | American - General, English - General, English - London, English - Received Pronunciation, Scottish, Southern American, Welsh |
---|---|
Vocal Types | Alto, Mezzo Soprano |
Additional Skills | Puppetry, Singing |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |